Friday, July 1, 2022
HomeAWARDSList of Malayalam literary awards

List of Malayalam literary awards

List of Malayalam literary awards

 

Jnanapeedam Award

Year Recipient Work(s)
1965 G. Sankara Kurup Odakkuzhal
1980 S. K. Pottekkatt Oru Desathinte Katha
1984 Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai Kayar
1995 M. T. Vasudevan Nair Overall Contribution
2007 O. N. V. Kurup Overall Contribution

 

Moorthidevi Award from Kerala

 

Year Name
2009 Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri
2013 C. Radhakrishnan
2016 M. P. Veerendra Kumar

 

Kerala Sahitya Akademi Awards for Novels

Year Name of Book Name of Author
1993 Ohari K. L. Mohana Verma
1994 Mavelimannan K. J. Baby
1995 Sufi Paranja Katha K. P. Ramanunni
1996 Vridhasadanam T. V. Kochubava
1997 Janithakam M. Sukumaran
1998 Innalathe Mazha M. Sukumaran
1999 Kocherathethi Narayan
2000 Athmavinu sariyennu Thonnunna Karyangal C. V. Balakrishnan
2001  Alahayude Penmakkal Sara Joseph
2002 Aghorasivam U. A. Khader
2003 Vadakkuninnoru Kudumbavrithantham Akbar Kakkattil
2004 Lanthan Batheriyile Luthiniyakal N. S. Madhavan
2005 Kannadiyile Mazha Jose Panachippuram
2006 Kalapangalkkoru Grihapadam Babu Bharadwaj
2007 Pathira Vankara K. Reghunathan
2008 Chavoli P. A. Uthaman
2009 Aadujeevitham Benyamin
2010 Barsa Khadeeja Mumthaz
2011 Manushyanu Oramukham Subhash Chandran
2012 Andhakaranazhi E. Santhoshkumar
2013 Aarachaar K. R. Meera
2014 KTN Kotoor Ezhuthum Jeevithavum T. P. Rajeevan
2015
Thakshankunnu Swaroopam
U. K. Kumaran
2016 Sugandhi Enna Andal Devanayaki T. D. Ramakrishnan

 

 

Kerala Sahitya Akademi Awards for Short Stories

Year Name of Book Name of Author
1966 Naalalu Naaluvazhi Parappurathu
1967 Achingayum Kochuramanum E. M. Kovur
1968 Thanuppu Madhavikutty
1969 Mothiram Karur Neelakanda Pillai
1970 Presidentinte Adyathe Maranam N. P. Muhammed
1971 Jalam K. P. Nirmal Kumar
1972 Payasam Tatapuram Sukumaran
1973 Muni Pattathuvila Karunakaran
1974 Sakshi T. Padmanabhan
1975 Malamukalile Abdullah Punathil Kunjabdullah
1976 Marichittillathavarude Smarakam M. Sukumaran
1977 Sakunam Kovilan
1978 Pediswapnangal Sethu
1979 Oridathu Zacharia
1980 Aswathamavinte Chiri Kakkanadan
1981 Veedum Thadavum Anand
1982 Neeruravakalkku Oru Geetham G. N. Panicker
1983 Vasthuhara C. V. Sreeraman
1984 Thrikkottur Peruma U. A. Khader
1985 Hridayavathiyaya Penkutty M. Mukundan
1986 Swargam Thurakkunna Samayam M. T. Vasudevan Nair
1987 Puzha Vettur Raman Nair
1988 Dinosarinte Kutty E. Harikumar
1989 Noolpalam Kadakkunnavar Vaishakhan
1990 Bhoomiputhrante Vazhi S. V. Venugopalan Nair
1991 Kulambocha Jayanarayanan
1992 Veeduvittu Pokunnu K. V. Ashta Murthy
1993 Manjilapakshi Maanasi
1994 Samantharangal Shatrughnan
1995 Higuita N. S. Madhavan
1996 Rathrimozhi N. Prabhakaran
1997 Aswasathinte Manthra Charadu Mundoor Krishnan Kutty
1998 Oru Rathrikkoru Pakal Asokan Charuvil
1999 Reindeer Chandramathi
2000 Randu Swapna Darshikal Gracy
2001 Khadikaarangal Nilaykkunna Samayam Subhash Chandran
2002 Karkkidakathile Kokkukal K. V. Sebastian
2003 Jalasandhi P. Surendran
2004 Jagarooka A. S. Priya
2005 Thaapam T. N. Prakash
2006 Chavoli E. Santhosh Kumar
2007 Selected Stories Shihabudeen Poythumkara
2008 Komala Santhosh Echikkanam
2009 Aave Maria K. R. Meera
2010 Parasya Sareeram E. P. Sreekumar
2011 Polisukarante Penmakkal U.K. Kumaran
2012 Peramaram Sathishbabu Payyannur
2013 Marichavar Cinema Kaanukayanu Thomas Joseph
2014 Bhavana Bhedhanam V. R. Sudheesh
2015 Ashithayude Kathakal Ashitha
2016 Adam S. Hareesh

Vayalar Ramavarma Award

Year Name of Book Author
1977 Agnisakshi Lalithambika Antharjanam
1978 Ini jnan Urangatte P. K. Balakrishnan
1979 Yanthram Malayattoor Ramakrishnan
1980 Kayar Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai
1981 Makarakoithu Vailoppilli Sreedhara Menon
1982 Uppu O. N. V. Kurup
1983 Avakasikal M. K. Menon (Vilasini)
1984 Ambalamani Sugathakumari
1985 Randamoozham M. T. Vasudevan Nair
1986 Sabhalameeyathra N. N. Kakkadu
1987 Prathipathram Bhashanabhedam Prof. N. Krishna Pillai
1988 Thirunellur Karunakarante Kavithakal Thirunellur Karunakaran
1989 Thathwamasi Sukumar Azhikkod
1990 Munpe Parakkunna Pakshikal C. Radhakrishnan
1991 Gurusagaram O. V. Vijayan
1992 Changambuzha-Nakshathrangalude Snehabhajanam Prof. M. K. Sanu
1993 Marubhoomikal Undakunnathu Anand
1994 Guru K.Surendran
1995 Arangau Kanatha Nadan Thikkodiyan
1996 Oru Sangheerthanam Pole Perumbadavam Sridharan
1997 Neermathalam Pootha Kalam Madhavikutty
1998 Srishtiyum Srashtavum S.Guptan Nair
1999 Thattakam Kovilan
2000 Puzha Kadannu Marangalude Idayilekku T.Padmanabhan
2001 Devaspandanam M. V. Devan
2002 Ayyappapanickerude Krithikal Dr. K. Ayyappapanicker
2003 Kesavante Vilapangal M. Mukundan
2004 Alahayude Penmakkal Sara Joseph
2005 Sakshyangal K. Sachidanadan
2006 Adayalangal Sethu
2007 Appuvinte anweshanam M. Leelavathy
2008 Haimavathabhuvil M. P. Veerendrakumar
2009 Marar Lavanyabhavathinte Yukthi Silpam Thomas Mathew
2010 Charulatha Vishnu Narayanan Namboodiri
2011 Jeevithathinte Pusthakam K. P. Ramanunni
2012 Anthimahakalam Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri
2013 Shyamamadhavam Prabha Varma
2014 Aarachaar K. R. Meera
2015 Manushyanu Oru Aamukham Subhash Chandran
2016 Thakshankunnu Swaroopam U. K. Kumaran
2017
Sugandhi Enna Andal Devanayaki
T. D. Ramakrishnan

 

Vallathol Award

Year Name
1991 Pala Narayanan Nair
1992 Sooranadu Kunhan Pillai
1993 Balamaniyamma, Vaikom Muhammad Basheer
1994 Ponkunnam Varkey
1995 M. P. Appan
1996 Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai
1997 Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri
1998 Dr. K. M. George
1999 S. Guptan Nair
2000 P. Bhaskaran
2001 T. Padmanabhan
2002 Dr. M. Leelavathy
2003 Sugathakumari
2004 K. Ayyappapanicker
2005 M. T. Vasudevan Nair
2006 O. N. V. Kurup
2007 Sukumar Azhikode
2008 Puthussery Ramachandran
2009 Kavalam Narayana Panicker
2010 Vishnu Narayanan Namboodiri
2011 C. Radhakrishnan
2012 Yusuf Ali Kechery
2013 Perumbadavam Sreedharan
2014 P. Narayana Kurup
2015 Anand
2016 Sreekumaran Thampi
2017 Prabha Varma

Ezhuthachan Award

Year Name
1993 Sooranadu Kunhan Pillai
1994 Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai
1995 Balamaniamma
1996 Dr. K. M. George
1997 Ponkunnam Varkey
1998 M. P. Appan
1999 K. P. Narayana Pisharadi
2000 Pala Narayanan Nair
2001 O. V. Vijayan
2002 Kamala Surayya (Madhavikkutty)
2003 T. Padmanabhan
2004 Sukumar Azhikkode
2005 S. Gupthan Nair
2006 V. V. Ayyappan (Kovilan)
2007 O. N. V. Kurup
2008 Akkitham Achuthanandan Namboodiri
2009 Sugathakumari
2010 M. Leelavathi
2011 M. T. Vasudevan Nair
2012 Attoor Ravi Varma
2013 M. K. Sanu
2014 Vishnu Narayanan Namboodiri
2015 Dr. Puthussery Ramachandran
2016 C. Radhakrishnan
2017 K. Sachidanandan

Kendra Sahitya Academy Awards (Malayalam)

Year Name Books
1955 R. Narayanappanikkar Bhashacharitram
1956 I. C. Chacko Paananeeya Pradyoditham
1957 Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai Chemmeen
1958 K. P. Kesava Menon Kazhinjakalam
1960 P. C. Kuttikrishnan Sundarikalum Sundaranmarum
1963 G. Sankara Kurup Viswadarshanam
1964 P. Kesava Dev Ayalkkar
1965 Balamaniamma Muthassi
1966 Kuttikrishna Marar Kala Jeevitham Thanne
1967 P. Kunhiraman Nair Thamarathoni
1969 Idasseri Govindan Nair Kavile Pattu
1971 M. T. Vasudevan Nair Kaalam
1971 Viloppilli Sreedhara Menon Vida
1972 S. K. Pottakkad Oru Desathinte Kadha
1973 Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri Balidarsanam
1974 Vennikkulam Gopala Kurup Kaamasurabhi
1975 O. N. V. Kurup Aksharam
1976 Cherukaadu Jeevithapatha
1977 Lalithambika Antharjanam Agnisaakshi
1978 Sugathakumari Raatrimazha
1979 N. V. Krishna Warrier Vallatholinte Kavyasilpam
1980 Dr. Punathil Kunjabdulla Smarakasilakal
1981 Vilasini Avakasikal
1982 V. K. N Payyankathakal
1983 Prof. S. Guptan Nair Theranjedutha Prabandhangal
1984 Dr. K. Ayyappa Panikkar Ayyappapanikkarude Kavithakal
1985 Dr. Sukumar Azhikkod Thathwamasi
1985 Kamaladas Theranjedutha Kavithakal (Eng.)
1986 Dr. M. Leelavathi Kavithadhwani
1987 Prof. N. Krishna Pillai Prathipaathram Bhashana Bhedam
1988 C. Radhakrishnan Spandamapinikale Nandi
1989 Olappamanna Nizhalana
1990 O. V. Vijayan Gurusaagaram
1991 M. P. Sankunni Nair Chathravum Chamaravum
1992 M. Mukundan Daivathinte Vikrithikal
1993 N. P. Muhammad Daivathinte Kannu
1994 Vishnu Narayanan Namboodiri Raappakalukal
1995 Thikkodiyan Arangukanaatha Nadan
1996 T. Padmanabhan Gowri
1997 Anand Govardhanante Yaathrakal
1998 Kovilan Thattakam
1999 C. V. Sreeraman Sreeramante Kadhakal
2000 R. Ramachandran R. Ramachandrante Kavithakal
2001 Attoor Ravi Varma Attoor Ravi Varmayude Kavithakal
2002 K. G. Sankara Pillai K.G. Sankara Pillayude Kavitakal (Poems)
2003 Sara Joseph Alahayude Penmakkal (Novel)
2004 Paul Zachariah Zachariyayute Kathakal (Short Stories)
2005 G. V. Kakkanadan Jappana Pukayila (Short Stories)
2006 M. Sukumaran Chuvanna Chinnangal (Short Stories)
2007 Sethu (A. Sethumadhavan) Adayalangal (Novel)
2008 K. P. Appan (posthumously) Madhuram Ninte Jeevitham
2009 U. A. Khader Thrikottoor Peruma
2010 M. P. Veerendra Kumar Haimavatha Bhoovil
2011 M. K. Sanu Basheer: Ekanthaveedhiyile Avadhuthan (Biography)
2012 K. Satchidanandan Marannu Vecha Vasthukkal (Poems)
2013 M. N. Paloor Kadhayillathavante Kadha (Autobiography)
2014 Subhash Chandran Manushyanu Oru Aamukham (Novel)
2015 K. R. Meera Aarachar (Novel)
2016 Prabha Varma Shyamamadhavam (Poetry)
2017 K. P. Ramanunni Daivathinte Pusthakam

 

P. Kunhiraman Nair Award

Year Recipient Work(s)
1997 K. Satchidanandan Malayalam
1998 Prabha Varma Chandana Nazhi
1999 Puthussery Ramachandran Utsava Bali
2000 Desamangalam Ramakrishnan Maravi Ezhuthunnathu
2001 Vijayalakshmi Mazhathan Mattetho Mukham
2002 O. N. V. Kurup Ee Purathana Kinnaram
2003 D. Vinayachandran Samasthakeralam P. O.
2004 Chemmanam Chacko Ottayal Pattalam
2005 Attoor Ravi Varma Attoor Ravi Varmayude Kavithakal – Bhaagam 2
2006 K. Ayyappa Paniker K. Ayyappa Panikerude Kavithakal
2007 Sugathakumari Manalezhuthu
2008 Vishnunarayanan Namboothiri Uttarayanam
2009 P. K. Gopi Sushumnayile Sangeetham
2010 Ettumanoor Somadasan Jalasamadhi
2011 C. Radhakrishnan NA
2012 Attoor Ravi Varma NA
2013 P. P. Ramachandran Katte Kadale

 

Basheer Award

Year Recipient Work(s)
2008 N. Prabhakaran Thiranhedutha Kathakal (Stories)
2009 Rafeeq Ahammed Aalmara (Poetry)
2010 Sarah Joseph Ooru Kaaval (Novel)
2011 B. Rajeevan Vakkukalum Vasthukkalum (Criticism)
2012 N. S. Madhavan Ente Priyapetta Kathakal (Stories)
2013 Attoor Ravi Varma Attoor Kavithakal (Poetry)
2014 Subhash Chandran Manushyanu Oru Aamukham (Novel)
2015 Kalpatta Narayanan Kavithayude Jeevacharithram (Criticism)
2016 Ashitha Ashithayude Kathakal (Short stories)
2017 Sebastian Prethi Shareeram (Poetry)
2018 V. J. James Nireeshwaran (Novel)

 

Lalithambika Anterjanam Smaraka Sahitya Award

  • 1992: Vaikkom Muhammad Basheer, B. M. Suhara
  • 1993: Balamani Amma, Vijayalakshmi
  • 1994: Sukumar Azhikode, Ashita
  • 1995: S. Guptan Nair, Gracy
  • 1996: Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri, Shobha Warrier
  • 1997: N. P. Mohammed, K. P. Sudheera
  • 1998: T. Padmanabhan, S. Lakshmi Devi
  • 1999: M. Leelavathi, Rosemary
  • 2000: K. T. Muhammed, Geetha
  • 2001: Sugathakumari, Prameela Devi
  • 2002: Ponkunnam Varkey, Mayadevi
  • 2003: M. T. Vasudevan Nair, A. S. Priya[3]
  • 2004: C. Radhakrishnan, K. R. Meera
  • 2012: O. N. V. Kurup

Thoppil Bhasi Award

Year Recipient Ref.
2011 O. N. V. Kurup [5]
2012 K. P. A. C. Lalitha [6]
2013 Thomas Jacob [7]
2014 NA
2015 Kavalam Narayana Panicker [8]

 

Balamani Amma Award

2008 Kakkanadan
2011 C. Radhakrishnan
2012 Yusuf Ali Kechery
2013 P. Valsala
2014 M. T. Vasudevan Nair
2015 C. Balakrishnan

 

Kamala Surayya Award

Year Recipient Work Ref.
2010 Savithri Rajeevan Savithri Rajeevante Kavithakal
(Poetry)
[13]
Vaisakhan Silencer
(Short story collection)
2011 K. G. Sankara Pillai Orma Kondu Thurakkavunna Vathilukal
(Poetry)
[14]
Punathil Kunjabdulla Ente Kamukimarum Mattu Kathakalum
(Short story collection)
2012 O. N. V. Kurup Dinantham
(Poetry)
[15]
M. Mukundan Delhi Gadhakal
(Novel)

 

Kendra Sahithya Academy Award for Children’s Literature

Year Recipient Work
2010 Sippy Pallippuram Oridath Oridath Oru Kunjunni
2011 K. Pappootty Pappoottyyude Chirutha Kuttyyum Mashum

 

Ayyappan Puraskaram

Year Recipient Work Ref.
2011 Vijayalakshmi Vijayalakshmiyude Kavithakal [16]
2012 P. N. Gopikrishnan Idikkaloori Panampattadi [17]
2013 Kalpatta Narayanan Oru Mudanthante Suvishesham [18]
2014 K. R. Tony Plamenammayi [19]

 

Thanima Puraskaram

Year Recipient Category
2010 Rasheed Parakkal Novel
2011 J. Anil Kumar Short story
2012 Sulfikar Poem

 

Azhikode Puraskaram

Year Recipient Ref.
2013 T. J. S. George
[20

 

Nooranad Haneef Award

Year Recipient Work Ref.
2011 V. M. Devadas Pannivetta
[22]
2012 E. Santhosh Kumar
2013 K. R. Meera Aarachaar
[23]
2014 Benyamin Manjaveyil Maranangal
[24]
2015 Susmesh Chandroth Paper Lodge
[25]
2016 Shemi Nadavaziyile Nerukal
[27]
2017 Sangeetha Sreenivasan Acid
[28]

 

 

KeralaPSCTips.Comhttps://www.keralapsctips.com
keralapsctips.com is one of the leading Online Kerala PSC Training Institute. If you are preparing for Kerala PSC Exam and not have enough Time to go for Classroom training then KeralaPSCtips.com will be your Best Solutions. For Course Related Enquire email us at keralapsctips.com@gmail.com
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments